415-461-1431
admin@marinrowing.org

MRA’s National and Olympic Team Athletes

2010 – World Championships

Mara Allen, USA

2009 – World Championships

Mara Allen, USA

2008 – World Championships

Women’s 8+: Mara Allen  USA

2008 – Olympic Games

Mike Altman, USA

2008 – World Cup

Mike Altman, USA

2007 – World Championships

Mike Altman, USA

2006  – World Championships (Eton, GB)

Men’s Lwt 1X (declined bid): Mike Altman, USA

Men’s 2X: Nito Simonsen, NOR

2006  – World Cup (Lucerne, Switzerland)

Men’s 2X (7th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2006  – World Cup (Poznan)

Men’s 2X (10th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2006  – World Cup (Munich)

Men’s 2X (14th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2005  – World Championships (Gifu)

USA Men’s Lt 2X (10th Place): Mike Altman USA

Men’s 2X (13th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2005  – World Cup (Lucerne)

Men’s 2X (4th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2005 – World Cup (Munich)

Men’s 2X (8th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2005 – World Cup (Eton)

Men’s 2X (SILVER): Nito Simonsen NOR

2004 – Olympics (Athens)

Men’s 2X (7th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

Men’s Lt (Spare): Mike Altman USA

2004 – World Championships (Banyoles)

Men’s Lt 2- (8th Place): Mike Altman USA

Men’s Lt 8+ (5th Place): John Cashman USA

2004 – World Cup (Lucerne)

Men’s 2X (6th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

Men’s Lt 2- (SILVER): Mike Altman USA

2004 – World Cup (Munich)

Men’s 2X (9th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

Men’s Lt 4- (8th Place): Mike Altman USA

2004 – World Cup (Poznan)

Men’s 2X (4th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2003 – World Championships (Milan)

Men’s 2X (12th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

Men’s Lt 2- (BRONZE): Mike Altman USA

2003 – World Cup (Lucerne)

Men’s 2X (17th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2003 – World Cup (Munich)

Men’s 2X (9th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2003 – World Cup (Milan)

Men’s 2X (10th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2002 – World Championships (Seville)

Men’s 2X (13th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

Men’s Lt 2- (5th Place): Mike Altman USA

Men’s Lt 8+ (BRONZE): John Cashman USA

2002 – World Cup (Munich)

Men’s 2X (14th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2002 – World Cup (Lucerne)

Men’s 2X (14th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

Men’s 4X (14th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2001 – World Championships (Lucerne)

Men’s Lt 8+ (BRONZE): John Cashman USA

2001 – World Cup (Munich)

Men’s 4X (4th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2001 – World Cup (Vienna)

Men’s 4X (4th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2001 – World Cup (Princeton)

Men’s 2- (5th Place): John Cashman USA

2001 – Under 23 World Championships

Men’s 1x (GOLD): Nito Simonsen NOR

2000 – Olympics (Sydney)

Men’s 4- (9th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

2000 – World Championships (Zagreb)

Men’s Lt 8+ (GOLD): John Cashman USA

1999 – World Championships (St. Catherines)

Men’s 4- (5th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

Men’s Lt 8+ (GOLD): John Cashman USA

ISR Men’s Lt 1X (17th Place): David Rouda

1998 – World Championships (Cologne)

Men’s Lt 8+ (SILVER): Mike Altman USA, Eric Gillett USA, John Cashman USA

1998 – Under 23 World Championships

Men’s 2- (12th Place): Nito Simonsen NOR

1997 – Under 23 World Championships (Milan)

Men’s Lt 4- (5th Place): Mike Altman USA

1996 – Olympics (Atlanta)

Men’s 8+ (5th Place): Fred Honebein USA

1995 – World Championships (Tampere)

Men’s 4+ (GOLD): Scott Munn USA

Men’s 8+ (BRONZE): Fred Honebein USA

1994 – World Championships (Indianapolis)

Men’s 8+ (GOLD): Fred Honebein USA

Men’s Spare: Tim Ryan USA,  Jerome Ryan USA

1993 – World Championships (Racice)

Men’s 8+ (BRONZE): Fred Honebein USA

Men’s 4+ (8th Place): Scott Munn USA

1992 – Olympics (Barcelona)

Men’s 8+ (4th Place): Scott Munn USA, Tim Evans USA

1991 – World Championships (Vienna)

Men’s 8+ (8th Place): Scott Munn USA, Tim Evans USA

1990 – World Championships (Tasmania)

Men’s 4+ (7th Place): Scott Munn USA

1987 – World Championships (Copenhagen)

Heavyweight Men’s 4x: John Younger USA

1986 – World Championships (Nottinghamshire)

Heavyweight Men’s 4x: John Younger USA

1985 – World Championships (Hazewinkel)

Men’s Lt 2x (6th Place): Brennan Ajagan USA

Lightweight Men’s 8+ (SILVER): John Younger USA

1983 – World Championships (Duisberg)

Men’s Lt 8+ (5th Place): Brennan Ajagan USA

1983 – Pan Am Games (Caracas)

Men’s Spare: Dan Louis USA

1982 – World Championships (Lucerne)

Men’s Lt 8+ (7th Place): Brennan Ajagan USA

1981 – Match des Seniors (Essen)

Men’s 8 (SILVER): Dan Louis USA

1960 – Olympics (Rome)

Men’s 2+ (BRONZE): Richard Draeger USA