415-461-1431
admin@marinrowing.org

MRA’s Junior National Team Athletes

2015 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  • USA M8+ (SILVER):
    • Mark Levinson
    • Ethan Seder
  • USA W8+ (BRONZE):
    • Lindsay Noah
  • USA M4+ (4th Place):
    • Piers Deeth-Stehlin

2014 – Hamburg, Germany

  • USA M8+ (9th Place):
    • Brennan Wertz

2013 – Trakai, Lithuania

  • USA M8+ (7th Place):
    • Julian Goldman

2012 – Plovdiv, Bulgaria

  • USA M8+ (5th Place):
    • Peter Woolley
    • Julian Goldman
    • Riley Overfield
    • Graham Willoughby, Coach
  • USA W8+ (SILVER):
    • Sandy Armstrong, Coach

2011 – Eton, England

  • USA Men’s 4-:
    • Patrick Kontinnen
    • Greig Stein
  • USA Women’s 8+  (BRONZE):
    • Caitlin Byrnes
    • Logan Harris
    • Charlotte Passot
    • Maddie Wolf
    • Sandy Armstrong, Coach

2010 – Racice, Czech Republic

  • USA Men’s 8+  (GOLD):
    • Zach Johnson

2009 – Brive, France

  • USA Women’s 8+ (GOLD):
    • Kristy Wentzel and Chelsea Lucas

2008 – Linz/Ottensheim, Austria

  • USA Women’s 8+  (GOLD): 
    • Chelsea Lucas

2006 – Amsterdam, Netherlands

  • USA Women’s 8+  (SILVER):
    • Maren McCrea

2004 – Banyoles, Spain

  • USA Men’s 8+  (5th Place):
    • Noah Polsky
    • Brian Ebke

2003 – Athens, Greece

  • NOR Men’s 4X:
    • Peder Myhre

2002 – Trakai, Lithuania

  • USA Men’s 8+  (BRONZE):
    • Gary Champagne

2001 – Duisberg, Germany

  • USA Men’s 4+  (8th Place):
    • Gary Champagne
    • Fred Honebein

1999 – Plovdiv, Bulgaria

  • NZL Men’s 8+  (6th Place):
    • Ian Sawyer

1997 – Hazewinkel, Belgium

  • NOR Men’s 4X   (10th Place):
    • Nito Simonsen

1996 – Strathclyde, Scotland

  • NOR Men’s 4X   (4th Place):
    • Nito Simonsen
  • USA Women’s 2-  (5th Place):
    • Nicole Rogers

1995 – Poznan, Poland

  • NOR Men’s 4X   (17th Place):
    • Nito Simonsen

1993 – Aarungen, Norway

  • USA Men’s 8+   (BRONZE):
    • Dave Rhein
  • USA Women’s 4-   (4th Place):
    • Tiffany Gomez

1992 – Montreal, Canada

  • USA Men’s 8+   (GOLD):
    • Dave Rhein
    • Josh Steinman

1990 – Aiguebelette, France

  • USA Men’s 8+  (BRONZE):
    • Matt Nyland
    •  Jerome Ryan
  • USA Men’s 4+  (10th Place):
    • Lou Lindsey, Coach

1989 – Szeged, Hungary

  • USA Men’s 8+  (5th Place):
    • Jerome Ryan
    • Matt Nyland

1988 – Milan, Italy

  • USA Men’s 4+   (7th Place):
    • Jerome Ryan

1988 – Milan, Italy

  • USA Men’s 8+   (BRONZE):
    • Scott Munn
    • Donal Ryan
    • Tim Evans
  • USA Men’s 4+   (7th Place)
    • Jason Michael

1987 – Cologne, Germany

  • USA Men’s 4+   (8th Place):
    • Donal Ryan
  • USA Men’s 2+   (12th Place):
    • Steve Pierce
    • Tim Evans
    • Ted Hatch

1986 – Roundice, Czechoslovakia

  • USA Men’s 8+   (SILVER):
    • Tim Ryan
    • Spencer Cutter
    • Aaron Browning
  • USA Men’s 4+  (8th Place):
    • Matt Dalva

1985 – Brandenburg, Germany

  • USA Men’s 4+   (SILVER):
    • Tim Ryan
  • USA Men’s 8+   (BRONZE):
    • Bob Creasy
    • Aaron Browning