415-461-1431
admin@marinrowing.org

Junior Award Winners

The Marin Rowing Association presents Junior Awards at the end of each season. Below are the past award winners. If you are a Marin Rowing alumnus and you can provide any missing information from the following lists, please email Sandy Armstrong.


“In Dedication to Robert Cumming for his devotion to the development of the Marin Rowing Association, his love of the sport of rowing and most importantly his commitment to the Oarsmen themselves – The 1979 Crews”

2012: Elliot Gutekunst
2011: Wyatt Gross
2010: Harry Blatt
2009: Taylor Feld
2008:
2007: Danny Freisinger
2006: Toby Pugash
2005: Brian Ebke – Noah Polsky
2004: Brian Ebke
2003: Mike Malecek – Mike Spoja
2002: Adrian Andrews – Adam Moss
2001: Nick Hudson-Tate Mill
2000: Varsity Eight-C (Mike Grant-8 Ian Sawyer-7 Peter DiFrancesca-6 Hanns Hartman-5 Tom Spoja-4 Ian Rogers-3 Sebastian Jaeger-2 Tilman Neuschild-1 Cameron Dunning)
1999: Hanns Hartman-James Gray
1998: Mark Boles
1997: Nito Simonsen-Jacob Zimmerman
1996: Nito Simonsen
1995: Carson Busher-Skip McCormack
1994: Scott Wisenbaker
1993: David Rhein
1992: Josh Steinman
1991: Steve McMahon
1990: David Catechi-Dave Mahon-Jerome Ryan
1989: Andrew Kelly
1988: Tim Evans-Steve Pierce-Donal Ryan
1987: Alex Dunne
1986: Aaron Browning
1985: Gordon S. Edgar
1984: Ronald A. Davidson
1983: Braddock W. Treadway
1982: Frederick L. Schardt
1981: Dermot S. Bourke – Andrew A. Davidson
1980: “Lightweight 8” Undefeated
1979: Robert Cumming

“Dedicated with Appreciation for her years of Coaching Marin Rowing Association’s Junior Women’s Crew”

2012: Sophie Rosenoer-Megan Oechsel-Bridget Kontinnen
2011: Morgan Hankamer
2010: Emily Bongiorno
2009: Olivia Ley
2008: Greer Rosenbaum
2007: Lightweight 8+
2006: Cara Cummins
2005: Lizzie Lang
2004: Brianna Palmer
2003: Elizabeth Simenstad-Laura McMullan-Amy Partridge
2002:
2001: Gemma Aron-Brenna Kenworthy-Danielle Mainas-Whitney Kimmel-Kayley Jones
2000: Monica Lloyd-Ali Endress
1999: Wendy Hoeveler-Amanda Lishamm-Tasha Pasternack-Meaghan Kay
1998: State Champions (Cox-W. Hoeveler, 8-T. Bry, 7-T. Pasternack, 6-K. Sadalski, 5-A. Liskamm, 4-J. Wolsborn, 3-M. Hansen, 2-M. Kay, 1-T. Pummill)
1997: Nicole Rogers-Tracey Bry
1996: Deana Morrow-Mercedes Mumford
1995: Mercedes Mumford-Nicole Rogers
1994: Dee McCready-Amana Rosenberg-Julie Freiburger
1993: Liza Hildreth-Stacey Stamper
1992: Jr. Varsity Crew
1991: Carrie Sherley — Amanda Hoehler
1990: Hillary Benjamin – Coxswain
1989: Cathy McCallie – Coxswain
1988: Varsity Crew
1987: Jennifer Bouton
1986: Megab McCormick – Coxswain
1985: Jana Barto – Coach

2012: Patrick Konttinen
2011: Alexander Bonnoris
2010: Griffin Whitlock
2009: David Sture
2008:
2007: Dan Felling
2006: Sean Engel
2005: Jarrod McClendon – Cyrus Nazarian
2004: Hector Gomez – Ari Freisinger
2003: Varsity 8
2002: Gary Champagne
2001: Gary Champagne
2000: Ian Sawyer

2012: Camille Kisseberth
2011: Bridgett konttinen
2010: Marielle Rollins
2009: Caroline Rosetti
2008:
2007: Kelly Erickson
2006: Jessie Thimmig
2005: Laura Schaffer-Danielle Bogaards
2004: Mara Allen-Claire Innes
2003: Mara Allen
2002: Claire Innes
2001: Sarah Anawalt
2000: Katie Gilliam
1999: Tasha Pasternack
1998: Tasha Pasternack
1997: Nicole Rogers
1996: Nicole Rogers

2012: John Killeen
2011: Men’s 3rd Varsity 8+
2010: Sam Seder
2009: Zach Johnson
2008:
2007: Wes Dunphy
2006: Chris Plumer
2005: Beni Shpringer – Mike Bird – Mac Hansen – Danny Freisinger
2004: Toby Pugash, Adam Rothschild
2003:
2002:
2001: Travis Parker
2000: Rory Tuttle
1999: Scriv Hoppe
1998: Doug Hill-Will Freschi
1997: Andy Altman
1996: Mike Early
1995: Jordan Cohen
1994: Adam Blau
1993: Matt Hoehler-Chris Tribolet

2012: Brett Simpson
2011: Lizzie West
2010: Brianna Lamb
2009: Lindsay Thimmig
2008:
2007: Greer Rosenbaum
2006: Kelly Erikson
2005: Maggie Cheek
2004: Katja Wanberg
2003: Kate Sylvia

2012: Craig Porter
2011: Julian Goldman-Elliot Gutekunst
2010: Peter Brophy-Peter Woolley
2009: Trevor Clark
2008:
2007: Jones Bazelgette-Matt Norstad
2006: Dan Felling
2005: Novice Team
2004: Mike Cerussi-Jordan Stern
2003: Toby Pugash-Jake Sargent
2002: Ben Draper-Kevin Brady
2001: Novice Boys
2000: Gary Champagne
1999: Greg Riessen
1998: Sebastian Jaeger-Kris Hansen
1997: Mike Neeb
1996: Matt Blickman
1995: David Wundrow-Steven Lee
1994: Adam Holroyde
1993: Ian Ross
1992: Carson Busher
1991: Nima Safapour
1990: George Bertram
1989: Jon Camp
1988: Eric Follestad
1987: Peter Renfield
1986: Ted Hatch
1985: Allan Jensen
1984: Alex Dunne

2012: Talia Seder
2011: Becca Roth
2010: Camille Kisseberth
2009: Marlena Morshead
2008:
2007: Michelle Leason
2006: Caroline Rosetti
2005: Jennifer Stone

2012: Cayman Bearly-Malinowski
2011: Skylar Laston-Gaeta
2010: Aran Bahl
2009: Wyatt Gross
2008:
2007: Jan Jungfleish
2006: Josh Breuner
2005: Alex Peterfy

2012: Emily Long
2011: Emma Mackie
2010: Amanda Bini
2009: Sophie Rosenoer
2008:
2007: Kristy Wentzel-Katie Plumer
2006: Kate Picchi
2005: Chelsea Lucas
2004: Katayoon Hemati
2003: Maren McCrea
2002:
2001: Siobhan Daly
2000: Nicole Wilson
1999: Hilary Papendick
1998: Kathleen Woddruff
1997: Katy Hart
1996: Tasha Pasternach
1995: “B” Boat
1994: Annie Thomas
1993: Alicia Loskot-Christine Vogelei-Krystalynn Schlegel-Kerry Flynn-Mercedes Mumford
1992: Francesca Lavezzo
1991: Tavia Stone-Amanda Rosenberg
1990: Barbara Follestad
1989: Zana Secor
1988: Jessia Garvin
1987: Laurie Houser-Wendy Silverthorne
1986: Meredith Vrlicak
1985: Kate Rosen

“To The Novice Boy Who Best Embodies Comradery, Dedication and Spirit of Rowing.”

2012: Ryan Clyde
2011: Cyrus Namdar
2010: Jordan Cervetto
2009: David Broad
2008:
2007: Jake Kanter-Jonny Hoon
2006: Dan Felling – Matt Parker
2005: Bennett Keller
2004: Max Fleisher-Justin Patrizio
2003: Novice Boys B 8+
2002: Noah Polsky-Andy Thimmig-Henry Schwimmer-David Hansen-Dylan Faerstein
2001: Freshman Crew
2000: Andrew Lloyd
1999: Brian Brown
1998: Chris Detrick
1997: Colin MacCall
1996: Justin Degenhart
1995: Danny Gordon
1994: Mark Cram
1993: Rob Evans

“To The Novice Girl Who Best Embodies Comradery, Dedication and Spirit of Rowing.”

2012: Brenna Louie
2011: Esther Aviles
2010: Bridget Konttinen
2009: Annika Belzer
2008:
2007: Casey Kelly-Paige Kendall-Kalli Sandberg
2006: Carly Schlocker
2005: Kelly Erickson
2004: Novice Girls Freshman 8+
2003: Laura Sunseri-Alana Becker
2002:
2001: Annie Danielsen
2000: Peggy Koenig
1999: Brenna Kenworthy
1998: Anna Heimbichner
1997: Natasha Stratton-Clarke
1996: Ashley Sheridan
1995: Rachel Greenhood
1994: Nicole Rogers
1993: Amanda Greenberg